He also objects to the findings that the murders of Schaefer, Hall, Gilliam, and Ledford "involved the infliction of torture" ( 190.2, subd. App. Bittaker, however, had pleaded not guilty. 440, 710 P.2d 240]. 364.) Richard Such, under appointment by the Supreme Court, for Defendant and Appellant. 360.). 2d 497, 511, italics in original.) App. FN 14. 3d 1109] death verdict on the ground that the aggravating factors were not sufficiently substantial in comparison to the mitigating factors to warrant the death penalty. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. [27] He maintains, however, that the objection was also based upon violation of his Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights, because Sergeant Budds asked him for the manuscript without giving Miranda (Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [16 L. Ed. Photos larger than 8Mb will be reduced.